Bug-a-Palüza 18 Results

We would like to thank all of our sponsors, volunteers, participants, vendors, and spectators for making Bug-a-Palüza 18 a success!

Congratulations to all of our show winners.

1. Beetle Early - Stock 1949-1957
1st PlacePatrick Sutton1956 Black Beetle
2. Beetle Early - Custom 1949-1957
1st PlaceClayton Poole1956 Polar Silver Beetle
2nd PlacePeter Culkey1957 Blue Beetle
3rd PlaceFelix Nazario1957 Silver Ragtop Beetle
3. Beetle Mid - Stock 1958-1967
1st PlaceChris Eanes1964 Sea Blue Beetle
2nd PlaceMark Phillips1965 White Beetle
3rd PlaceMark Phillips1967 Light Blue/White Beetle
4. Beetle Mid - Custom 1958-1967
1st PlaceMelanie Hurst1963 Black Ragtop
2nd PlaceSusan Anderson1959 Rag Top
3rd PlaceRobert Kozul1965 Black Sedan
5. Beetle Late Stock - 1968-1979
1st PlaceHannah Howard1968 Blue/White Beetle
2nd PlaceKelly Phillips1968 White Beetle
3rd PlaceGerry Crumbley1974 Yellow Beetle
6. Beetle Late Custom - 1968-1979
1st PlaceJoe Griffey1969 Red Beetle
2nd PlaceDonald Hood Jr1972 Green Beetle
3rd PlaceRobert Knupp1970 Police Car
7. Super Beetle - Stock
1st PlaceRobert Noel1974 Black Beetle
2nd PlaceBruce Eanes1971 Elm Green Beetle
3rd PlaceNoah Burchell1972 Blue Beetle
8. Super Beetle - Custom
1st PlacePaul Torp1971 Green Beetle
2nd PlacePatrick Turner1975 Red Beetle
3rd PlaceJohn Jones1971 Green/White Beetle
9. Beetle and Super Beetle Convertibles - Stock
1st PlaceJami Lowery1979 White Beetle
2nd PlaceKen Johnson1971 Blue Beetle
3rd PlaceDavid Hamblen1971 Green/White Beetle
10. Beetle and Super Beetle Convertibles - Custom
1st PlaceJames Steele1966 Gulf Blue Beetle
2nd PlacePaul Torp1970 Green Beetle
3rd PlaceDavid Holder1979 Whisper Blue Beetle
11. Type 2 Campers - All Years
1st PlaceDennis Twigg1967 Velvet Green Camper
2nd PlaceJames Bender1975 Green/White Westy
3rd PlaceLukas Howlett1973 Orange Westy
12. Type II Transporter & Truck Early
1st PlaceKen Hippensteel1958 Blue Single Cab
2nd PlaceBarry Shelden1966 Red Bus
3rd PlaceRandy Edwards1961 Single Cab
13. Type II Transporter & Truck Late
1st PlaceTony Clark1968 Red/White Transporter
2nd PlaceLarry Watts1971 Pastel White Transporter
3rd PlaceJacob Walcott1979 Teal Transporter
14. Type II - Custom
1st PlaceMary Ann Blevins1963 Turquoise Transporter
2nd PlaceJack Denton1963 Turquoise Transpoerter
3rd PlacePete Gaesser1967 Yellow/Blue High Top
15. Type III & Type IV - Stock and Custom
1st PlaceGlen Donaldson1973 Blue Type 3
2nd PlaceTim Hardesty1966 Brown Squareback
3rd PlaceJohn White1967 Blue Notchback
16. Thing - Stock
1st PlaceCindy Breeden1973 Orange Thing
2nd PlaceDenise Brown1973 Orange Thing
3rd PlacePaul Newby1973 Blue Thing
17. Thing - Custom
1st PlaceJoe Pitney1974 Blue Thing
2nd PlaceTommy Jones1973 Orange Thing
3rd PlaceGeorgia Fordham1973 Yellow Thing
18. Karmann Ghia Coupe - Stock
1st PlaceCindy Breeden1972 Orange Karmann Ghia
2nd PlaceLarry Aultman1974 Red Karmann Ghia
3rd PlaceKarla Clark1975 Red Karmann Ghia
19. Karmann Ghia Convertible - Stock
1st PlaceJack Denton1968 White Karmann Ghia
2nd PlaceZachary Flynn1969 Red Karmann Ghia
3rd PlaceRusty Sharp1962 Blue Karmann Ghia
20. Karmann Ghia - Custom
1st PlaceLes Harrison1963 Karmann Ghia
2nd PlaceTed Loggins1962 Red Karmann Ghia
3rd PlaceRobert Zenko1972 Karmann Ghia
21. Rail Buggy - Street
1st PlaceWarner Powers1971 Yellow Rail Buggy
2nd PlaceHoward Cobble1960 Black Rail Buggy
22. Rail Buggy - Off-Road
1st PlaceDaniel Johnson1971 Blue Rail Buggy
2nd PlaceKenneth Thacker1969 Orange Rail Buggy
3rd PlaceDonald Lowman1965 Purple Rail Buggy
23. Baja and Off-Road
1st PlaceJeremy Edwards1965 Blue Baja
2nd PlaceMatthew Matulin1974ish Doomsday Beetle
3rd PlaceRobert Huffer1973 Camo Baja
24. Dune Buggies
1st PlaceRobert Mays1963 Burgundy Dune Buggy
2nd PlaceDaniel Johnson1972 Lime Green Dune Buggy
3rd PlaceEddie King1969 Blue Dune Buggy
25. Trikes
1st PlaceGary Stroud1970 Silver Trike
2nd PlaceDuane Hardesty2002 Road Hawk
3rd PlaceTroy Hixson1968 Black Beetle Body
26. Beaters
1st PlaceScott Hopkins1958 Black Beetle
2nd PlaceEric Blaylock1971 Karmann Ghia
3rd PlaceDaniel Gilbreath1967 Sea Blue Beetle
27. Hood Rides
1st PlaceCharles Overton1959 Black Hood Ride
2nd PlaceJoey JohnsonPurple Rat Rod
3rd PlaceCraig Clement1959 Blue Hood Ride
28. Volks Rods
1st PlaceMindy Lea Elliott1967 Red/Grey Volks Rod
2nd PlaceGlenn Sloat1961 Black/Red Volks Rod
3rd PlaceGary Yarbrough1966 Black Volks Rod
29. International
1st PlaceMark Croxford1990 Polo Coupe
2nd PlaceKendall Fike1998 Silver Mexi Beetle
3rd PlaceDaniel Burnette1970/1995 White Mexi Beetle
30. Kit Cars
1st PlaceDavid Carlson1966 Fiberfab Aztec 7
2nd PlacePete Hankins1958 Porsche Speedster
31. Radical Custom
1st PlaceScott Romero1966 Teal/White Roadster
2nd PlaceScott "Bubba" Roberts1959 Blue/Green Beetle
3rd PlaceShane Helms1969 Black/Blue Beetle
32. New Beetle
1st PlaceJames Hartline1998 Red New Beetle
2nd PlaceJustin Court2000 New Beetle
2nd PlaceLauren Bailey2001 New Beetle
33. Mk1-Mk2 Jetta/Golf/Rabbit/GTI
1st PlaceRicci Mann1993 Red Cabriolet
2nd PlaceArnaldo Torres1998 White Jetta GLI
3rd PlaceKristina Stanley1979 White Rabbit
34. Mk3-Mk4 Jetta/Golf/Rabbit/GTI
1st PlaceAaron Eberhardt2002 Silver Jetta Wagon
2nd PlaceRob Dubell2004
3rd PlaceWesley Shelley2000 Blue Cabrio
34. Mk5-Mk6 Jetta/Golf/Rabbit/GTI
1st PlaceChuck Cowan2013 GTI
2nd PlaceRhonda Winton2011 Black
36. Corrado/Scirocco
1st PlaceRicci Mann1993 Silver Corrado
2nd PlaceRobert Ribaric1978 Green Scirocco
3rd PlaceSteve Marr1993 Black Corrado
37. Passat
1st PlaceJames McGowan2013 Navy Passat
2nd PlaceDanielle Sutton2004 Gray Passat Wagon
3rd PlaceJody Bradberry2015 Blue Passat
38. Vanagon/Eurovan
1st PlaceLesley McKaig1985 Brown Vanagon
2nd PlaceMary Ashely Krogh1985 Brown Vanagon
3rd PlaceLance McCrory1999 Red Eurovan
39. Current Production
1st PlaceTre Ewton2015 Blue Golf R
2nd PlaceJai Johnston2012 White Beetle
3rd PlaceMichelle Nelms2012 Gray Beetle


Best Sound System
Jake SherillRed Beetle
Best Camp Site
Kale Carter
Best Show Car Display
Robert Knupp German Police Car and Accessories
"It's Your Coal Truck"
Matthew Matulin1974 Doomsday Beetle
Longest Distance Award
Mark Croxford1990 Polo Coupe - 3500 miles from Hanover, PA thru Canada
Oldest VW in Attendance
Bart Bowman1952 White Beetle
Engine Sound Off
Kenneth ThackerOrange Rail Buggy
Low Car Limbo
Clifford LynchRail Buggy, 42"
Ladies' Choice
Rusty Sharp1962 Karmann Ghia
Roughest VW Running
Michael Stephenson1971 Black/Rust Single Cab
Club Participation Award
Wolfsburg Allaiance


Engine Giveaway
Patrick Glover
Transmission Giveaway
Carl Harris


Air-Cooled Best Engine
Melanie Hurst1963 Black Ragtop Beetle
Water-Cooled Best Engine
Mark Croxford1990 Polo Coupe
Air-Cooled Best Interior
Melanie Hurst1963 Black Ragtop Beetle
Water-Cooled Best Interior
Ricci Mann1993 Cabriolet
Air-Cooled Best Paint
Susan Anderson1959 Ragtop
Water-Cooled Best Paint
Ricci Mann1993 Corrado
Air-Cooled Best Of Show
Melanie Hurst1963 Black Ragtop Beetle
Water-Cooled Best Of Show
Mark Croxford1990 Polo Coupe


Brought To You By

Scenic City Volks Folks

Village VW of Chattanooga

The City of East Ridge

Brewer Media Volkswagen Chattanooga

Sponsored By


Auto-Cycle Powder Coating Airkooled Customs S&P Automotive

MF Automotive Aircooled Werk Xtreme Graphics Inc.
Best Western Plus Herrell Bug Parts

The Bug Shop Southern Auto Body Supply Groovy Strings
TN Euros

Pro-Flow Performance