Bug-a-Palüza 19 Results


Congratulations to all our winners! If you were not present to claim your trophy, please contact us to make arrangements. Trophies and prizes unclaimed over 90 days will be forfeited.

We are proud to have raised $24,495.48 for the Ronald McDonald House Charities of Greater Chattanooga!

Mark your calendars for Bug-a-Palüza 20, held April 21-22, 2018!

1. Beetle Early – Stock 1949-1957
1st Place Chris Carson 1954 Beetle Strato Silver Blue Matallic
2nd Place Gretchen Miller 1955 Beetle Beige
3rd Place Mark Delaney 1954 Vw beetle Islandic green
2. Beetle Early – Custom 1949-1957
1st Place Jeff Spearn 1956 ragtop merlot red
2nd Place Clay Poole 1956 BEETLE OVAL POLAR SILVER
3rd Place William Odum 1957 Bug Black and red
3. Beetle Mid – Stock 1958-1967
1st Place Tammy Richter Jones 1965 Type 1 Bahama Blue
2nd Place Chris Eanes 1964 Beetle Sea Blue
3rd Place Maurice McDonald 1965 Pearl White Beetle
4. Beetle Mid – Custom 1958-1967
1st Place Larry Townsend VW Beetle/ White & Red
2nd Place Mark Phillips 58 Beetle Green
3rd Place Bobby Lovett 1964 Bug black/red
5. Beetle Late – Stock 1968-1979
1st Place Hannah Howard 1968 Volkswagen Beetle Blue/white
2nd Place Tony Ortiz VW/Beetle/Light Blue
3rd Place Dustin Duncan 1973 Beetle Orange
6. Beetle Late – Custom 1968-1979
1st Place Joe Griffey 1969 Beetle Torch Red
2nd Place Bruce Paul VW /1975 Beetle/ Bright Orange
3rd Place Paul Torp 1974 beetle pink
7. Super Beetle – Stock
1st Place Bruce Eanes 1971 super beetle elm green
2nd Place Leroy & Rachel Young 72 Super Beetle Orange
3rd Place Linda Baxter 1973 Super Beetle Sports Bug Blue
8. Super Beetle – Custom
1st Place Patrick Turner 1975 Super Beetle red
2nd Place Paul Torp 1971 super beetle green
3rd Place Shane Mitchell 1971 Super Beetle Green Pearl
9. Beetle & Super Beetle Convertibles – Stock
1st Place Tera Harrell 1967 Convertible Beetle Like Green
2nd Place Ken Johnson 1971 VW Super Beetle Convertible
3rd Place Tammy Safford 1969 Beetle Convertible Green
10. Beetle & Super Beetle Convertibles – Custom
1st Place James Steele 1966 Beetle Convertible Gulf Blue
2nd Place Darrell and Nanseay Adkins 1969 Beetle Convertible Red
3rd Place Paul Torp 1970 beetle convertible green
11. Type II Campers
1st Place Melanie Hurst 1971 westfalia camper brown and white
2nd Place Andrew Tigiros 1970 campmobile Red
3rd Place Chris Wilburn 1972 Type 2 camper White
12. Type II Transporter & Truck Early
1st Place Greg Southerland 1963 Single cab green
2nd Place Mike Turner 1967 Single cab Black
3rd Place Frank Sheddan 1961 Type 2 Dropgate Truck Gray and Black
13. Type II Transporter & Truck Late
1st Place Don Underwood 69 type 2 transporter bay window bus teal and white
2nd Place George Walcott 79 Type 2
3rd Place Nancy Maxwell 1978 VW Bus Orange and White
14. Type II – Custom
1st Place Jack Denton Volkswagen/ Micro Bus/Turquoise
2nd Place Cody Wilson 1974 37421 red and white
3rd Place Darryl Allen 1966 Type 2 Green/white
15. Type III & Type IV – Stock and Custom
1st Place Tim Hardesty 1966 Squareback White
2nd Place Dexter Austin 1968 Squareback VW Red
3rd Place Peter Schlaf 1971 Type 3 Fastback Iberian Red
16. Thing – Stock
1st Place Cindy Breeden 73/thing/orange
2nd Place Don Bindrim 1973 Thing Pumpkin Orange
3rd Place Denise Brown 1973 Thing Orange
17. Thing – Custom
1st Place Joe Pitney 1974 Thing Blue
2nd Place Julie Iles 1974 VW Thing Red
3rd Place Buddy Qualls 74 Yellow Thing
18. Karmann Ghia Coupe – Stock
1st Place Steve Speer 1974 Karman Ghia Maroon
2nd Place Cindy Breeden 72/karmann ghia coupe/ blood orange
3rd Place Karla Clark 1965 Karmann Ghia coupe viper red
19. Karmann Ghia Convertible – Stock
1st Place Jack Denton Volkswagen/ Karmann Ghia Convertible/white
2nd Place Jeff Chatman 1971 Karmann Ghia Convertible Red
20. Karmann Ghia – Custom
1st Place Les Harrison 1963 Karmann Ghia Convertible Black
2nd Place Daniel Bobo 1964 red ghia
21. Rail Buggy – Street
1st Place Benjamin and Marshall Morrison 2016 rail buggy copper / silver
2nd Place Brett Powers 1971 Street buggy Yellow
22. Rail Buggy – Off-Road
1st Place Kenneth Thacker 69 rail
2nd Place Ronnie Johnson 1969 Rail Buggy Blue
3rd Place Nancy Lowman 70 Rail Buggy
23. Baja & Off-Road
1st Place Jeremy Edwards 1965 Blue Baja Bug
2nd Place Scott Obryant 1969 Baja bug Savanna beige custom
3rd Place Floyd Dixon 1971 Bug Green and black
24. Dune Buggies
1st Place Oliver Mauser 1970 VW Dune Buggy Orange
2nd Place Butch Mays 1963 Berry Mini T Burgundy
3rd Place Jerry Rosson 1962 Dune Buggy Orange Flamed
25. Trikes
1st Place Raymond Miller 2003 Boom Red
2nd Place Gary Stroud Trike
3rd Place Grant Rodgers 1983 VW-Trike Red
26. Beaters
1st Place Eddie & Gabriel Colón 1958 Ragtop bug Blue
2nd Place Mark Sundberg 1963 beeetle brown
3rd Place Brandon Nicholson 1968 Beetle White
27. Hood Rides
1st Place Kirk Wilburn 1960 VW Beetle black & red
2nd Place Anthony Childress 66 Bug White
3rd Place Patrick McGuire 1966 Bug Sea blue
28. Volks Rods
1st Place Scott Roberts 1959 Bug Black and green
2nd Place Dennis Goldsmith 64 Beetle Olive
3rd Place Tim Elliott 67 volksrod
29. Special Interest
1st Place Kale Carter 1981 Kombi Clipper/Brazilian Bus Yellow
30. Kit Cars
1st Place Grant Rodgers 1970 Maxi-taxi. Kit car Hugger orange
2nd Place Pete Hankins 1958 Porsche Speedster replica tan
31. Radical Custom
1st Place Gary Crull 1972 fridolin orange pearl
2nd Place Bobby Austin 1967 Bug Truck Black
3rd Place Benjamin Harris 1974 Beetle Blue
32. New Beetle
1st Place James Hartline 1998 Volkswagen new beetle red
33. Mk1-Mk2 Jetta/Golf/Rabbit/GTI
1st Place Wayne Bynum 1992 GOLF GTI WHITE
2nd Place Benny Broyles 91 vr6 jetta coupe candy blue
3rd Place Ricci Mann 1993 Cabriolet Red
34. Mk3-Mk4 Jetta/Golf/Rabbit/GTI
1st Place Greg Marvin 96 GTI
2nd Place Money Eberhardt 2002 Jetta Wagon, silver
3rd Place Zach Keller 2003 GTI VR6 (24V) Black
35. Mk5-Mk6 Jetta/Golf/Rabbit/GTI
1st Place Andy Simmons 2012 Golf R Deep Pearl Black
2nd Place Erick Cortes 2013 Volkswagen Golf R Blue
3rd Place Brian Burger 2010 Sportwagon Salsa Red
36. Corrado/Scirocco
1st Place Steve Marr 1992 Corrado Black
2nd Place Chris Cooley 1977 Scirocco White
3rd Place Robert Ribaric 1978 Scirocco Green
38. Vanagon/Eurovan
1st Place David Rose 1993 Eurovan turquoise
2nd Place Tiffany Eberhardt 1985 Vanagon Wolfsburg Weekender – Nevada Beige
3rd Place Steve Marr 2003 Eurovan MV Weekender Silvio
39. Current Production
1st Place David Mitchell 2015 Volkswagen GTI Grey
2nd Place Jai Johnston 2012 Beetle Candy White
3rd Place Danny Harrell 2015 GTI Tornado Red
Best Paint – Air-Cooled
Beverly Ogle 1969 Volkswagen Westfelia Multi
Best Paint – Water-Cooled
Benny Broyles 91 vr6 jetta coupe candy blue
Best Interior – Air-Cooled
Mr M 65 Black Beetle
Best Interior – Water-Cooled
Wayne Bynum 1992 GOLF GTI WHITE
Best Engine – Air-Cooled
Gary Crull 1972 fridolin orange pearl
Best Engine – Water-Cooled
Wayne Bynum 1992 GOLF GTI WHITE
Best of Show – Air-Cooled
Gary Crull 1972 fridolin orange pearl
Best of Show – Water-Cooled
Wayne Bynum 1992 GOLF GTI WHITE
Best Show Car Display
Darryl Allen 1966 Type 2 Green/white
Best Camp Site
Kale Carter 1981 Kombi Clipper/Brazilian Bus Yellow
Best Sound System
Mark Phillips 58 Beetle Green
Engine Sound Off (Air-Cooled)
Kenneth Thacker 69 rail
Engine Sound Off (Water-Cooled)
Clark Cowan 13 GTI
Oldest VW in Attendance
Mark Delaney 1954 Vw beetle Islandic green
Longest Distance Award
Manny the Hippie Stockton, CA
"It’s Your Coal Truck" (David Johnston Memorial Award)
Mike Kolbas 1971 super beetle Red. Orange top
Ladies’ Choice
Beverly Ogle 1969 Volkswagen Westfelia Multi
Club Participation Award
Circle Jerks
Engine Giveaway
Tracy Scott
Transmission Giveaway
James Hartline
Long Block Giveaway
Tim Wilson
50/50 Giveaway
Robert Huffer
0

Your Cart